ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND ESCAPE - IMO 8002597

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rodrigo Bendoraytes - Agência Linha de Defesa [View profile]Title:ISLAND ESCAPEAdded:Jan 05, 2006
Captured:February 03, 2005IMO:8002597Hits:725
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Island Escape
Ilha Bela - Brazil
03/02/05
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Escape
IMO:8002597
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311368000
Callsign:C6SK4
Former name(s):
- Viking Serenade (Until 2002)
- Stardancer (Until 1990)
- Scandinavia (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:40,171 tons
Summer DWT:2,983 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°28’3” N, 8°26’4.8” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 74° (325°)
Destination:
Location:Esbjerg
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 59 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 8th, 13:30:02 UTCBrest
2016 February 19th, 16:00:11 UTCKristiansand
2016 February 17th, 17:00:38 UTCRotterdam
2015 November 24th, 17:00:17 UTCValletta
2015 November 15th, 07:00:23 UTCVallettaanchor
2015 November 13th, 17:00:18 UTCMalta
2015 October 27th, 04:00:54 UTCPalma
2015 October 27th, 04:00:03 UTCFor Order
2015 October 26th, 07:00:53 UTCBarcelona
2015 October 25th, 05:30:17 UTCToulon
More Of This Ship
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
john pilkington on Aug 27, 2011 11:31 (5 years ago)
had a cruise on this ship, best holiday we have ever had, j p
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 29, 2008 13:50 (8 years ago)
Port of registry: Nassau
IMO: 8002597
Call Sign: C6SK4
Ex-names: Scandinavia; Stardancer; Viking Serenade
Type/class: Passenger/Cruise
Built by: Dubigeon-Normandie S.A. - Prairie-au-Duc, Nantes (France) in 1982
DWT: 4.294
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 725 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!