ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIMONAS DAUKANTAS - IMO 8607220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marius Esman [View profile]Title:SIMONAS DAUKANTASAdded:Jan 04, 2018
Captured:December 09, 2017IMO:8607220Hits:211
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Fishing factory stern trawler SIMONAS DAUKANTAS spotted in the harbour of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, December 9th., 2017.
Delivered in April 1989 by VEBVolkswerft Stralsund, Stralsund, East-Germany. Yardnumber 813. "Moonzund-class.
In total 37 units were built from 1986 to 1993.
Vessel Identification
Name:Simonas Daukantas
IMO:8607220
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277510000
Callsign:LYAH
Former name(s):
- Beta I (Until 2014 Mar)
- Beta I Gdy 149 (Until 2013 Jun)
- Beta I (Until 2013 May 30)
- Beta (Until 2005 Jul 19)
- Simonas Daukantas (Until 1998 Nov)
- Karolis Pozhela (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:7,765 tons
Summer DWT:3,372 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°46’36.97” N, 17°2’7.03” W
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
10.1kts, 208° (206°)
Destination:
Location:Nouadhibou
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
6 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Simonas Daukantas
© dirk septer
Simonas Daukantas
© dirk septer
SIMONAS DAUKANTAS
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 211 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!