ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SHERIN EXPRESS - IMO 7108978

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:SHERIN EXPRESSAdded:Oct 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108978Hits:1,923
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul july 2006
Imo No 7108978
ex Johanna Catharina,Hanna,Sherin
Hugo Peters, Wewelsfleth,Germany.1971
many thanks Arne about information
Vessel Identification
Name:Yaakob Ii
IMO:7108978
Former name(s):
- Kivanc Tarus (Until 2011 Feb)
- Sherin Express (Until 2008 Jun)
- Sherin (Until 2006 Jun)
- Hanna (Until 2001 Jan)
- Johanna Catharina (Until 1989 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,616 tons
Summer DWT:2,542 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANNA
© Leo Johannes
Hanna
© Bo Bergengård
Hanna
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Adi Man on Jul 06, 2007 14:53 (10 years ago)
Superb photo Ilhan !
What a famous pic of her !
Regards,

Adi
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 28, 2006 15:50 (10 years ago)
it is great to see old ships.
and dark blue sea
many thanks
regards
ilhan
Ricardo Bruno on Aug 28, 2006 11:57 (10 years ago)
Nice photo Ilhan.
Regards.
Pekka Laakso on Aug 28, 2006 10:55 (10 years ago)
Heh, the good old Hanna, she was years as Swedish, or Swedish owned Hanna. Didn´t know where she went then, until you posted these photos. Nice to know she is trading well, and big loads. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,923 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!