ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBAL LINK - IMO 8819029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:GLOBAL LINKAdded:Feb 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:8819029Hits:2,663
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
AT&T ship, Global Link. Seen here in New York, USA, for filming of the movie "Sum of All Fears". Helicopter buzzing ship is wearing proper Maryland Police colors, but bears a ficticous registration. Ship was built in 1992.
Vessel Identification
Name:Niwa
IMO:8819029
Flag:United Arab Emirates
MMSI:470773000
Callsign:A6E2964
Former name(s):
- Global Link (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:13,201 tons
Summer DWT:7,900 tons
Length:146 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
19°5’35.74” N, 72°33’51.67” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.2kts, 293° (312°)
Destination:
Location:Cable Repair Cpa1nm
Arrival:15th Apr 2018
23:00:02 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 15th, 23:00:04 UTCCable Repair Cpa1nm
2018 April 15th, 23:00:02 UTCCable Repair Cpa1nm
2018 April 1st, 23:00:06 UTCMumbai-armed
2013 November 30th, 18:00:37 UTCDoha Qatar
2013 October 9th, 11:30:12 UTCCable Laying
2013 October 4th, 12:00:06 UTCDubai Anchorage
2013 September 9th, 12:00:45 UTCHamriyah Uae
2013 July 29th, 06:00:19 UTCHamriyah,armed Board
2013 February 24th, 12:00:52 UTCHamriyah
2012 December 22nd, 08:00:40 UTCHamriyah
More Of This Ship
NIWA
© vijoyvj
NIWA
© vijoyvj
Niwa
© shady syam
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!