ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLORADO - IMO 5361356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:COLORADOAdded:Jun 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:5361356Hits:1,340
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
The last T-2 I ever photographed, Sabine Tankers' COLORADO, which I photographed when the ship was upbound on the Houston Ship Canal on February 28, 1999. She was then 45 years old and nearing the end of her career.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Colorado
IMO:5361356
Former name(s):
- Tillamook (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:13,919 tons
Summer DWT:31,081 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COLORADO
© Frafo
COLORADO
© Frafo
COLORADO
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
William C. Daugherty on Nov 30, 2010 06:27 (6 years ago)
I know we tend keep some oldies around (good), but if I'd turned around and seen that sail by in 1999, I'd have passed out.
DEREK SANDS on Sep 09, 2006 20:48 (10 years ago)
What a memory, thanks to you people can appreciate ships like this long after they have gone. Thanks for sharing.
regards
Derek
Gilbert CAILLER on Aug 31, 2006 02:41 (10 years ago)
Navire pittoresque!ce T2 semble même avoir été jumboîsé(?).Je me souviens avoir vu des navires de ce genre il y a au moins 20 ans sur la Loire.Très belle image Marc!... :-D Gilbert
David Ford on Aug 29, 2006 10:26 (10 years ago)
IMHO:
This ship simply looks WRONG !!

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,340 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!