ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHARLES M. WHITE - IMO 5068710

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CHARLES M. WHITEAdded:Aug 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:5068710Hits:1,750
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Cleveland-Cliffs laker CHARLES M. WHITE being towed down the St.Lawrence River off Verchères in August 1980 bound for Pakistan for scrapping.
She was originally the C-4 type MOUNT MANSFIELD built by Kaiser in 1946 and converted to a laker in 1951.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Charles M.white
IMO:5068710
Former name(s):
- Mount Mansfield (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,115 tons
Summer DWT:15,434 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHARLES M. WHITE
© Rudi Rabe
CHARLES M. WHITE
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 09, 2006 20:46 (10 years ago)
What a shot! superb again Marc!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,750 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!