ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UNION TOPAZ - IMO 8502133

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:UNION TOPAZAdded:Oct 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:8502133Hits:1,461
Location:Delfzijl, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
m.v."Union Topaz" 1985
Bridgetown-Brb.Callsign:8PMM
Build:Scheepswerf Barkmeijer Stroobos.B.V.at Stroobos
Owner:Norswede Shipping K/S.

spot:25-08-2006 Delfzijl
Vessel Identification
Name:Union
IMO:8502133
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214182505
Callsign:ERYE
Former name(s):
- Peak Sauda (Until 2015 May)
- Union Topaz (Until 2013 May)
- Bromley Topaz (Until 1992 Mar)
- Union Topaz (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,543 tons
Summer DWT:2,362 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:4.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°52’58.43” N, 14°30’12.23” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 360° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Tartous
Arrival:23rd Jul 2018
13:00:30 UTC
Last update:
23 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 23rd, 13:00:30 UTCTartous
2018 July 11th, 13:00:23 UTCSanta Pola
2018 July 3rd, 13:00:13 UTCDz Ski
2018 May 26th, 04:00:27 UTCUa Ods
2018 May 19th, 07:00:46 UTCTr Bdm
2018 April 5th, 12:00:40 UTCMt Mla
2018 March 2nd, 12:00:17 UTCBg Var
2018 February 7th, 13:01:51 UTCGr Vol
2018 February 5th, 13:00:45 UTCGr Ele
2018 January 27th, 01:00:40 UTCItmdc
More Of This Ship
NS UNION
© Emmanuel.L
NS UNION
© Emmanuel.L
NS UNION
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on May 17, 2018 04:09 (5 months ago)
In August of 2016 the NS UNION suffered damage to her stern starboard side when she was rammed by the MARIA in Valletta harbour.I have uploaded photos of her , refer to the casualites section of the site.
regards
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
Frits Olinga on May 16, 2018 19:24 (5 months ago)
Engine failure in Istanbul Strait 6 May 2018.
The "NS Union", being en route from Iskenderun to Kherson in ballast, suffered an engine failure during the strait passage and drifted dangerously close to shore at Kandilli point on May 6, 2018, at 5 a.m. A coastal safety tug and technical teams immediately attended the ship in order to provide further assistance and ensure the strait traffic safety. Subsequently, the vessel was secured and towed to Büyükdere anchorage where it dropped anchor at 8 a.m. The strait passage permission has been cancelled by the Strait authority until the completion of permanent repairs. A fine was imposed due to the breach of the strait safety regulation. The vessel has to pay the tug assistance expenses to the Coastal Safety account prior to its departure.( source: Vesseltracker)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,461 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!