ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE EMERALD - IMO 5312824

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:garry2a [View profile]Title:THE EMERALDAdded:Jan 24, 2018
Captured:IMO:5312824Hits:1,184
Location:Ajaccio, France
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Ajaccio summer 1997
Vessel Identification
Name:Ss Emerald
IMO:5312824
Callsign:SVNZ
Former name(s):
- The Emerald (Until 2012 Jul)
- Regent Rainbow (Until 1996 Dec 20)
- Diamond Island (Until 1992 Nov)
- Santa Rosa (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:26,428 tons
Summer DWT:7,855 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMERALD
© carlo martinelli
THE EMERALD
© Dennis Mortimer
THE EMERALD
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bernd Urbanik on Jan 24, 2018 20:20 (1 year ago)
Beached at Alang 02.08.2012
Best Regards Bernd
MattyBoy on Jan 24, 2018 18:59 (1 year ago)
Wonderful little cruise ship - had some good memories aboard her. Just below the Thomson name on the enclosed deck they had this fantastic tea-making machine that also produced hot chocolate anytime of the day or night ! I thought she'd been broken up somewhere.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,184 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!