ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC FOREST - IMO 7214557

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:BALTIC FORESTAdded:Jun 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:7214557Hits:871
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Rendsburg westbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on August 4, 2006. IMO 7214557. Ex-ILSE WULFF 1972, MINIFOREST 1979-2004.

*Renamed GULF FOREST in April 2009 and was sold for demolition to Gemi Yan Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., Aliaga, Turkey in May 2013

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Gulf Forest
IMO:7214557
Former name(s):
- Baltic Forest (Until 2009 Apr)
- Miniforest (Until 2004 Sep)
- Ilse Wulff (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,016 tons
Summer DWT:2,545 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALTIC FOREST
© Marcus-S
BALTIC FOREST
© Marcus-S
Miniforest
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Aug 28, 2006 15:30 (10 years ago)
Hello again Ilhan!

Hah, that was quite a coincidence, and a nice one! This is a very usual looking ship for the Hugo Peters yard, and I like the style, especially the superstructure!

Kind rgds,
Aleksi
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 28, 2006 15:13 (10 years ago)
Beautiful shot Aleksi
very interesting !.only a few minutes ago i look to my old archive about Hugo Peters built ships and seen Ilse Wulff photo ! and she is here with new name !
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 871 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!