ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kristian With - IMO 9375898

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:Kristian WithAdded:Jan 25, 2018
Captured:January 25, 2018IMO:9375898Hits:1,728
Location:Brevik, Grenland Harbour, Norway
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Another pic of the posh "Kristian With" inbound for Herøya Norway.
Photo by Tomas and Son.


"Kristian With"
Vessel Identification
Name:Kristian With
IMO:9375898
Flag:Norway
MMSI:259983000
Callsign:LCQJ
Former name(s):
- Nanuk (Until 2011 Sep)
- Atima Scan (Until 2009 Jan 13)
- Nanuk (Until 2007 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,638 tons
Summer DWT:3,017 tons
Length:90 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Trondheim
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°58’2.19” N, 10°26’33.85” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.5kts, 229° (226°)
Destination:
Location:Egersund
Arrival:16th Dec 2018
18:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 40 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 18:30:56 UTCBodoe
2018 September 4th, 22:00:49 UTCKristiansand
2018 September 4th, 05:30:49 UTCHorten
2018 September 2nd, 23:00:30 UTCDrammen
2018 September 2nd, 20:00:34 UTCBorge
2018 August 29th, 10:00:07 UTCStjordal
2018 August 27th, 01:00:49 UTCGlomfjord
2018 August 23rd, 19:30:12 UTCStokksund
2018 August 22nd, 20:30:45 UTCStjordal
2018 August 20th, 22:00:08 UTCStoresund
More Of This Ship
Kristian With
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
Kristian With
© Aage Schjoelberg
KRISTIAN WITH
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 27, 2018 00:42 (10 months ago)
Well, in Tomas' case why won't I try landing my drone on deck for some 5 seconds just to get "the best of the subject"? :D

http://gcaptain.com/watch-daredevil-pilot-lands-small-plane-on-moving-ship/
andrecas on Jan 26, 2018 19:47 (10 months ago)
In reference to Denis' comment, I suspect the drone would be confiscated and Tomas might be in a heap of trouble....? Tomas and Son fortunate to be able to take aerial photos over water at their local port(s). It is my understanding many ports across the globe are now classified as "NO DRONE ZONES".
On this side, Transport Canada regulations include strict rules governing drones used for recreational and non-recreational purposes. If one flies where they are not allowed or break other rules they could be fined up to $3000.00 (CAD).
Bob Scott on Jan 26, 2018 18:55 (10 months ago)
Why?
Dеnis on Jan 26, 2018 18:15 (10 months ago)
You really should try landing your flying eye on someone's deck!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,728 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!