ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTI SHANGHAI - IMO 9113630

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:CONTI SHANGHAIAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9113630Hits:514
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Conti Shanghai turning to get moored at Noordzeeterminal in Antwerp (27-08-2006).
imo: 9113630
build: 1996
flag: Germany
ex-name:
Norasia Shanghai (2000)
Vessel Identification
Name:Shan
IMO:9113630
Former name(s):
- Conti Shanghai (Until 2012 Dec)
- Norasia Shanghai (Until 2002 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:42,336 tons
Summer DWT:44,510 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORASIA SHANGHAI
© Ken Smith
CONTI SHANGHAI
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
CONTI SHANGHAI
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Aug 29, 2006 07:18 (11 years ago)
Thanks Frederik and Gerda!! She has got the typical Norasia build. You see them pretty often on big container ships.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Aug 28, 2006 19:21 (11 years ago)
Beautiful series pictures of this containervessel. Her contruction looks likes that of MSC Don Giovanni. ;-)
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Aug 28, 2006 18:42 (11 years ago)
I'm glad you like it Brent. I have to agree with you on the Kumasi. She was fantastic!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Brent on Aug 28, 2006 18:35 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Ann

Anoither nice shot but this ship not so interesting as Kumasi, designed by an accountant me thinks.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 514 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!