ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTI SHANGHAI - IMO 9113630

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:CONTI SHANGHAIAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9113630Hits:693
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Conti Shanghai turning to get moored at Noordzeeterminal in Antwerp (27-08-2006).
imo: 9113630
build: 1996
flag: Germany
ex-name:
Norasia Shanghai (2000)
Vessel Identification
Name:Shan
IMO:9113630
Former name(s):
- Conti Shanghai (Until 2012 Dec)
- Norasia Shanghai (Until 2002 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:42,336 tons
Summer DWT:44,510 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1996
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORASIA SHANGHAI
© Ken Smith
CONTI SHANGHAI
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
CONTI SHANGHAI
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 07, 2006 18:44 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek! A bit off sunshine and a good looking ship. Mix them together and you get something as nice as this one!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Sep 07, 2006 17:24 (10 years ago)
What a shot, superb Marie-Anne
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Sep 02, 2006 06:52 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much Rogério for all your extra information.
It's much apriciated!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 01, 2006 22:19 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Hamburg (Germany)
IMO: 9113630
Call Sign: DNHS
Ex-names: Norasia Shanghai
Built by: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG (HDW) - Kiel (Germany) in 1996
Type/class: "Ecobox type" - Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Marie-Anne on Sep 01, 2006 06:51 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your very special words on this nice looking ship.
Antwerp is still a great place to take pictures at. There are a lot off changes around the locks for secuirity resons. But you can still find your way around to make great pictures.

Maybe i see you around one day!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
John Jones on Aug 31, 2006 22:25 (10 years ago)
That is just such a dramatic view of the ship Marie-Anne, quite extraordiary. The more I see your pictures the more determined I am to return to the area for a weekend in the autumn after not having been there for decades... it still looks such a good place for seeing the ships!
Regards
John J.
Marie-Anne on Aug 29, 2006 10:45 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your very kind words Ricardo!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ricardo Bruno on Aug 29, 2006 07:57 (10 years ago)
Great photo Marie-Anne.
Nice angle.
Best regards,
Ricardo
Marie-Anne on Aug 28, 2006 18:38 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the extra information Aleksi!!
I'm glad you like it!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Aleksi Lindström on Aug 28, 2006 18:16 (10 years ago)
Great shot + angle Marie-Anne, thank you for sharing! Further details of her can be found here.

Kind rgds,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 693 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!