ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAXIARCHIS S - IMO 6913340

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Florian 1860 [View profile]Title:TAXIARCHIS SAdded:Jan 28, 2018
Captured:September 13, 2017IMO:6913340Hits:1,012
Location:Seriphos Island, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The nice - and pretty classic - general cargo vessel TAXIARCHIS S. (built in 1969!) at Seriphos island, 13/09/2017, The ship is seen returning from the bay back to the port as her berth at the port was needed for an arriving ferry temporarily...

Obviously my first ship built by the famous SIETAS shipyard in Hamburg... Love the ship shape 😉
Vessel Identification
Name:Taxiarchis
IMO:6913340
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237989800
Callsign:SY6961
Former name(s):
- Nordgard (Until 2006 Feb)
- Heimvik (Until 1989 Jan)
- Gerd (Until 1986)
- Klaus Block (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:496 tons
Summer DWT:1,464 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Leros
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°46’33.96” N, 24°42’49.63” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
8.5kts, 123°
Destination:
Location:Eleysina
Arrival:3rd Jul 2018
06:00:49 UTC
Last update:
4 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 3rd, 06:00:49 UTCEleysina
2018 June 23rd, 08:30:11 UTCDrepano
2018 June 14th, 12:00:06 UTCKefalos
2018 June 8th, 20:00:22 UTCNea.karvali
2018 June 6th, 14:20:37 UTCEleusina
2018 June 4th, 02:00:50 UTCKeramoth
2018 May 16th, 21:00:55 UTCLeros
2018 May 7th, 08:30:02 UTCPetra
2018 April 28th, 10:00:30 UTCMykonos
2018 April 21st, 14:00:43 UTCThira
More Of This Ship
TAXIARCHIS S
© Nektarios Papadakis
TAXIARCHIS S
© Dennis Mortimer
TAXIARCHIS S
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Florian 1860 on Jan 31, 2018 02:00 (9 months ago)
Yeah. Good to see some of the older units still around. This yard definitely built ships also looking like ships. Honestly a nice surprise for me to get one of them in front of my lense... 😉
canopus on Jan 28, 2018 20:40 (9 months ago)
J.J. SIETAS FOR EVER!!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,012 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!