ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC EDNA - IMO 7434432

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MSC EDNAAdded:Sep 26, 2008
Captured:August 28, 2006IMO:7434432Hits:392
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Berthed at Marvalsa Terminal, Valencia Port on 28/08/2006.
Call Sign : 3FYL5
MMSI : 356073000
Gross tonnage : 35.599, DWT : 38.743
Year of build : 1978
Flag : Panama
Dimensions : 252,20 x 30,51 x 10,90 m
TEU : 2.562, Reefer points : 150
Main engine : Sulzer 9RTA76 _ Bhp.: 29.612, Kw.: 21.780, Speed : 19,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : 1978/02 Constructions Navales et Inds de La Mediterranee (CNIM) - La Seyne (FRA). Yard No. 1419
Shipbuilder (Additional cargo section): 1982/01 Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co Ltd - Ulsan (KOR).
Name of ship : MSC EDNA, 1996/02.
Former names : Oriental Chevalier, 1977/06. Oriental Researcher, 1978/02. Seapac Lexington, 1981. Oriental Educator, 1983. OOCL Educator, 1988.
Broken Up since 29/03/2009 at Alang (IND).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 15.463
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 4.458.255
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Edna
IMO:7434432
Former name(s):
- Oocl Educator (Until 1996 Feb)
- Oriental Educator (Until 1988)
- Seapac Lexington (Until 1983)
- Oriental Researcher (Until 1981)
- Oriental Chevalier (Until 1978 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,599 tons
Summer DWT:38,743 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC EDNA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MSC EDNA
© carlo martinelli
MSC EDNA
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 392 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!