ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VICTORY - IMO 7718656

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:VICTORYAdded:Aug 28, 2006
Captured:August 28, 2006IMO:7718656Hits:741
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Berthed at Levante quay, Valencia Port on 28/08/2006.
Call Sign : ZCAX3
MMSI : 310055000
Gross tonnage : 16.289, DWT : 18.381, LDT : 8.571
Year of build : 1979
Flag : Bermuda 🇧🇲
Dimensions : 177,02 x 27,08 x 10,12 m
TEU : 1.061, Reefer Points : 80
Main engine : Sulzer 6RND90 _ hp.: 17.400, Kw.: 12.798, Service speed : 18,75 Kn
Shipbuilder : Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd - Imari SG (JPN). Yard No. 834
Standard design : Namura 1000
Name of ship : VICTORY, 2006/04.
Former names : Seatrain Chesapeake, 1979/06. Dart Atlantica, 1981. Singapore Senator, 1987. American Senator, 1989. Canmar Victory, 1990/10. CP Victory, 2005/08.
Later name : ELA, 2009/08.
Broken up since 21/08/2009 at Alang (IND).
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 2.382.738
Vessel Identification
Name:Ela
IMO:7718656
Former name(s):
- Victory (Until 2009 Aug)
- Cp Victory (Until 2006 Apr)
- Canmar Victory (Until 2005 Aug)
- American Senator (Until 1990 Oct)
- Singapore Senator (Until 1989)
- Dart Atlantica (Until 1987)
- Seatrain Chesapeake (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,289 tons
Summer DWT:18,381 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CANMAR VICTORY
© carlo martinelli
DART ATLANTICA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
VICTORY
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Aug 28, 2006 22:01 (14 years ago)
Very nice shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 741 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!