ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PARKGRACHT - IMO 8520214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:PARKGRACHTAdded:Sep 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:8520214Hits:808
Location:Bell Bay, Launceston, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen here at the number 3 berth in Bell Bay in Northern Tasmania, Australia loading Ferro Concentrates.

She is on of the Spliethoff P class general cargo vessels and is a regular visitor to Tasmania.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kapitan Klimin
IMO:8520214
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273352220
Callsign:UIKG
Former name(s):
- Park River (Until 2011 Mar)
- Parkgracht (Until 2007 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,998 tons
Summer DWT:9,656 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Vanino
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°27’52.76” N, 121°27’23.04” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 137° (134°)
Destination:
Location:Ch Tag
Arrival:10th Apr 2017
20:00:13 UTC
Last update:
12 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 10th, 20:00:13 UTCCh Tag
2017 March 23rd, 08:00:03 UTCKr Pus
2017 March 12th, 03:00:17 UTCCh Tag
2017 January 5th, 05:00:52 UTCCn Tag
2016 December 7th, 02:15:16 UTCCn Cgu
2016 December 5th, 20:00:31 UTCCn Cjk
2016 November 11th, 02:00:45 UTCCn Tag
2016 April 2nd, 21:00:44 UTCJp Kzu
2016 March 28th, 19:00:18 UTCCn Tag
2015 October 9th, 14:00:52 UTCKr Kpo
More Of This Ship
KAPITAN KLIMIN & OMSKIY 115
© Savitskiy Igor
Kapitan Klimin
© Sergey Lysov
KAPITAN KLIMIN
© bushmakin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Aug 29, 2006 12:24 (10 years ago)
Do see her on the Australian Mainland shipping lists arriving or heard to Europe from time to time. Maybe once or twice a year. She makes the odd trip from Oz over to the US from time to time also. Last time she came down to Hobart she loaded Zinc Blocks for shipment to the US. That was about 4 years ago.
Pekka Laakso on Aug 29, 2006 12:13 (10 years ago)
Youre right, Parkgracht is a rare one in Europe. Personally I think Ive seen this last time in the late 90s!
Glenn Towler on Aug 29, 2006 07:33 (10 years ago)
I think she generaly hangs around the south pacific area, Australia, New Zealand and Asia.

Tasmania is strange with the Grachts, we mainly get p and l classes and we will go 2-3 months with out one and then bang we will get a run of them for a while.

The E Class and A Class also make occasional visits to tasmania
Glenn Towler on Aug 29, 2006 07:21 (10 years ago)
I think she generaly hangs around the south pacific area, Australia, New Zealand and Asia.

Tasmania is strange with the Grachts, we mainly get p and l classes and we will go 2-3 months with out one and then bang we will get a run of them for a while.

The E Class and A Class also make occasional visits to tasmania
Pekka Laakso on Aug 28, 2006 22:54 (10 years ago)
At this moment there are only 3 P2-type vessels in the Spliethoff fleet. All the others (5 P1-type) are already sold. Have to mention that this one is very usual visitor in your area, while the two others have been more in the Europe-US area nowadays...
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 808 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!