ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALPENA - IMO 5206362

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:ALPENAAdded:Sep 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:5206362Hits:779
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
ALPENA in transit between lock 1 & 2 in the welland canal. she`s heading downbound toward lock 1.
registered owner: american transport leasing
ship manager: inland lakes management
imo 5206362/call sign WAV4647
gross tonnage 8018
built in 1942
date: august 27, 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Alpena
IMO:5206362
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366893910
Callsign:WAV4647
Former name(s):
- Leon Fraser (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,018 tons
Summer DWT:19,414 tons
Length:154 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Cleveland Oh
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1942
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°50’52.01” N, 85°1’15.49” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 279° (277°)
Destination:
Location:Alpena
Arrival:15th Oct 2018
09:30:42 UTC
Last update:
1 day 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 4th, 08:00:56 UTCGreen Bay
2018 August 24th, 02:00:56 UTCAlpena
2018 August 5th, 08:00:18 UTCGreen Bay
2018 July 31st, 22:00:08 UTCSuperior
2018 July 23rd, 20:00:20 UTCAlpena
2018 July 1st, 06:00:45 UTCSuperior
2018 June 29th, 09:00:17 UTCAlpena
2018 May 30th, 13:00:10 UTCGreen Bay
2018 April 16th, 17:00:04 UTCSuperior
2018 April 6th, 02:00:04 UTCAlpena
More Of This Ship
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Aug 28, 2006 23:26 (12 years ago)
thanks for the compliment dave. good luck on your boat trips. this is the first time i`ve seen her, hopefully not the last.
Magogman on Aug 28, 2006 23:11 (12 years ago)
Now you are making me jealous!

I have two all day boat trips on the St Clair River scheduled for the next two weekends so maybe I will get lucky and see them in good weather.

Nice photo of one of my favorites. Saw her go through the Soo locks in June.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!