ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASUKA - IMO 8913162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ASUKAAdded:Jul 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8913162Hits:1,157
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
The Japanese Cruise Ship Asuka seen here berthed Bow in for a change in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia on 06/02/2005.  This ship nomraly berths with her stern in when visiting Hobart.

Couldn't do any thing about the security launch and Dinghy.  Nice chap in Hobart Port Control did ask them to move but the security officer would not oblige!!
Vessel Identification
Name:Amadea
IMO:8913162
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308445000
Callsign:C6VE9
Former name(s):
- Asuka (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:29,008 tons
Summer DWT:3,938 tons
Length:192 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
17°30’56.04” N, 56°45’20.86” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 218° (217°)
Destination:
Location:Om Opq
Arrival:11th Apr 2018
03:00:41 UTC
Last update:
7 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 19th, 05:00:53 UTCJo Aqj
2018 April 11th, 03:00:41 UTCOm Opq
2018 April 8th, 03:30:40 UTCQa Doh
2018 April 7th, 02:15:40 UTCAe Mzd
2018 April 4th, 07:15:33 UTCAe Pra
2018 March 13th, 22:30:24 UTCVn Vut
2018 March 12th, 00:01:15 UTCVn Dad
2018 March 7th, 22:30:27 UTCHk Hkg
2018 March 5th, 21:30:44 UTCJp Isg
2018 March 2nd, 12:00:53 UTCShanghai
More Of This Ship
AMADEA
© Gerolf Drebes
AMADEA
© Robbie Cox
AMADEA
© Marco Schoone
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jun 06, 2006 23:45 (11 years ago)
Very nice pic of her!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,157 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!