ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Venture - IMO 7203687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Sea VentureAdded:Aug 29, 2006
Captured:IMO:7203687Hits:612
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
-IMO#7203687- seen departing Providence,RI after discharging caustic soda,8-18-06,stern.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Venture
IMO:7203687
Former name(s):
- Hellenic Carrier (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,868 tons
Summer DWT:18,924 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Venture
© foggy
Sea Venture
© foggy
Sea Venture
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Nate on Aug 29, 2006 13:34 (10 years ago)
perfect angle of this old ship, came out way better than my photos of her.
Marc Piché on Aug 29, 2006 11:12 (10 years ago)
Hi Matt

Nice view of a tanker which wasn't built as one.
In fact, she the former SD-14 type cargo ship HELLENIC CARRIER which became a CTL following a collison in 1981. She was acquired by a US concern who had her converted to a tanker thus becoming the only SD-14 tanker in existence and the only one of the original type under the US flag. Moreover, as most of the SD-14s have already been scrapped out of the original 220+ built, she is a survivor.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 612 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!