ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Samar - IMO 1008190

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:SamarAdded:Sep 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:1008190Hits:2,209
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Leaving Portsmouth harbour./08/06

On deck there’s a swimming pool, plunge pool, gymnasium, Internet café and clay pigeon shoot built into the design.

Inside, there’s a hi-tech stereo touch screen weighing nearly six tons.

(Daily Echo)
Vessel Identification
Name:Samar
IMO:1008190
Flag:Cayman Islands
MMSI:319771000
Callsign:ZCPC8
Former name(s):
- Lana (Until 2006 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:2,159 tons
Summer DWT:317 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:George Town
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°55’13.85” N, 23°0’13.48” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
6.1kts, 312° (312°)
Destination:
Location:Corinth Canal
Arrival:10th Aug 2018
08:30:37 UTC
Last update:
6 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 10th, 08:30:37 UTCCorinth Canal
2018 August 7th, 05:00:41 UTCSyros Gr
2018 July 26th, 18:30:32 UTCSiros
2018 July 4th, 11:00:21 UTCPorto Rotondo It
2018 July 3rd, 06:00:02 UTCGenoaz It
2018 June 25th, 05:30:43 UTCCannes Fr
2018 June 16th, 08:00:55 UTCPalma De Mallorca
2018 June 9th, 08:00:11 UTCBarcelona
2017 October 6th, 07:30:15 UTCValletta
2017 October 3rd, 06:30:18 UTCBizerte
More Of This Ship
SAMAR & INDIAN EMPRESS
© Emmanuel.L
Samar
© Frank Behrends
Samar
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Hunsicker on Sep 05, 2006 14:40 (11 years ago)
Hi Phil I know she was originally called Lana there is a story I have heard regarding this but I cannot print it.
Regards
Chris
Phil English on Sep 01, 2006 14:23 (11 years ago)
The hull was actually built at the old Appledore Shipbuilders facility in Devon, which is now owned by Devonport Yachts. She was originally to be called Lana until purchased by said millionaire.....
Chris Hunsicker on Aug 29, 2006 10:29 (11 years ago)
Hi Den, I have quoted £70 million that is the top of the range quotes being banded about. At the lower end it was £40 million. Whatever it is it is still a lot of cash.

Taken from the Western Morning News:

…the yacht, built at Devonport Management Limited’s yacht building arm Devonport Yachts, was built for a Kuwait-based millionaire businessman who is a senior figure in a company which specialises in the engineering and financial sectors...

…the yacht is called ‘Samar’, after the owner’s daughter.
At nearly 77 metres (253ft), it is the biggest yacht to be built in the UK since the 125 metre Royal Yacht Britannia more than 50 years ago.

Boasting five decks, accommodation for 12 passengers, 20 crew and four staff, a glass staircase running through the centre of the vessel, a fully-fitted gymnasium, a steam room and hot and cold pools on the upper deck, the boat is the epitome of luxury.
rd77 on Aug 29, 2006 09:02 (11 years ago)
Nice yacht! Any idea who built her?

Brgds.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,209 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!