ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ugland Trailer - IMO 7700427

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jantek [View profile]Title:Ugland TrailerAdded:Feb 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:7700427Hits:1,479
Location:Barry, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Barry, Wales in 1983 when serving as a trailer-ferry between Barry and Cork
Vessel Identification
Name:Olimpika
IMO:7700427
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677057000
Callsign:5IM670
Former name(s):
- Kalliroi (Until 2008 Mar)
- Sv.josip (Until 1999 Jan)
- Nortrader (Until 1992 Jul)
- Euroline One (Until 1991 May)
- Elida Pilot (Until 1989 Jan)
- Romik Trailer (Until 1987 Jan)
- Ugland Trailer (Until 1986 Jan)
- Ramses Trailer (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,038 tons
Summer DWT:2,250 tons
Length:86 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:4.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:National Cargo Bureau
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°43’16.99” N, 38°43’48.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.8kts, 215° (206°)
Destination:
Location:Tuapse
Arrival:4th Mar 2018
19:00:32 UTC
Last update:
1 month 17 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 28th, 19:00:13 UTCSamsun
2018 February 11th, 07:00:52 UTCSamsun
2018 February 9th, 14:00:24 UTCTuapse
2018 January 28th, 16:00:49 UTCSamsun
2018 January 23rd, 16:00:31 UTCTuapse
2018 January 16th, 20:30:22 UTCSamsun
2018 January 12th, 01:30:53 UTCTuapse
2017 December 29th, 23:00:57 UTCSamsun
2017 December 27th, 05:30:49 UTCTuapse
2017 December 18th, 23:00:59 UTCSamsun
More Of This Ship
EUROLINE ONE
© Leo Johannes
NORTRADER
© Pieter Inpyn
KALLIROI
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
OJW on Jan 29, 2013 10:14 (5 years ago)
Was buielt as Ramses Trailer, one of 3 sisterships built for owner Ramses Shipping, Oslo, Norway, by shipyard Trosvik in Brevik, Norway. The oter two was named Ramses Freighter and Ramses Carrier. All 3 ships sold to Ugland Management in 1982 and named Ugland +++
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,479 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!