ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALPENA - IMO 5206362

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:ALPENAAdded:Sep 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:5206362Hits:904
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
2006-08-27 ALPENA is transiting downbound Welland Canal; @ 1808 hrs she is underway between locks 2 & 1. Although a regular in the Great Lakes, she seldom trades in Lake Ontario thus a scarce transittor in Welland Canal.
Constructed as a Great Lakes bulk freighter, this vessel was built by Great Lakes Engineering Works, Rouge River, MI. She was launched Feb. 28, 1942 as the steamer Leon Fraser for the Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH. The Leon Fraser was the first of five "supers" (also known as "Fraser-class" or "AA-class") launched in 1942 for this fleet. Fraser Shipyards, Inc., Superior, WI acquired the vessel and on Oct. 29, 1989; moved her to their yard in Superior where she was shortened 120 feet (36.58m) and converted to a self-unloading cement carrier for Inland Lakes Transportation, Inc. (Lafarge), Alpena, MI (now Inland Lakes Management). IMO number: 5206362/Call Sign: WAV4647/Type of ship: Self-Discharging Bulk Carrier/Flag: U.S.A./Registered owner: AMERICAN TRANSPORT LEASING/Ship manager: INLAND LAKES MANAGEMENT/Year of build: 1942/Gross tonnage: 8018/ Capacity: 13,900 tons (14,123 tonnes)/Length: 519' 06" (158.34m)/Beam: 67' 00" (20.42m)/Depth: 35' 00" (10.67m)/ Power:(steam turbine) 4,000 s.h.p./Last update: 24-04-2006/ Status of ship: In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Alpena
IMO:5206362
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366893910
Callsign:WAV4647
Former name(s):
- Leon Fraser (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,018 tons
Summer DWT:19,414 tons
Length:154 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Cleveland Oh
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1942
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°45’11.37” N, 83°23’44.06” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 123° (123°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:14th Nov 2017
21:00:59 UTC
Last update:
13 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 14th, 21:00:59 UTCSuperior
2017 November 12th, 20:00:24 UTCAlpena
2017 November 10th, 08:00:36 UTCGreen Bay
2017 November 3rd, 10:00:19 UTCAlpena
2017 October 20th, 23:30:45 UTCGreen Bay
2017 October 16th, 19:30:18 UTCAlpena
2017 October 2nd, 13:00:34 UTCHeron Bay
2017 September 30th, 12:30:17 UTCSuperior
2017 September 19th, 00:15:28 UTCMilwaukee
2017 September 18th, 15:00:59 UTCAlpena
More Of This Ship
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Sep 02, 2006 03:30 (11 years ago)
Hi Tom!
I agree with you as far capturing her, first time I see her in Canal.
B rgds
Vedran
Thomas Grimsley on Aug 30, 2006 02:36 (11 years ago)
Vedran,

Great catch! She was on the cover of "Know Your Ships" last year. Looks as if she is headed out of Ontario now.

Regards,

Tom
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 904 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!