ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAPPLAND - IMO 7431715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Spörri [View profile]Title:LAPPLANDAdded:Aug 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:7431715Hits:596
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Lappland am 25.06.97 auf der Elbe vor Cuxhaven
Vessel Identification
Name:Rexton
IMO:7431715
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667005142
Callsign:9LD2442
Former name(s):
- Lizard (Until 2012 Apr)
- Windland (Until 2011)
- La Rochelle Express (Until 2002 Apr)
- Lappland (Until 1997 Oct)
- Yankee Clipper (Until 1993 Oct)
- Lappland (Until 1979)
- Manchester Falcon (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,240 tons
Summer DWT:2,560 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WINDLAND
© miraflores
Windland
© simonwp
WINDLAND
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on Aug 30, 2006 05:35 (11 years ago)
actually Name is "WINDLAND", former Names LA ROCHELLE EXPRESS, LAPPLAND, YANKEE CLIPPER, LAPPLAND, MANCHESTER FALCON, LAPPLAND, GL-Register-No. 11705, IMO-No. 7431715, Call Sign V2PR, Flag Antigua and Barbuda, Port of Registry St. John's, Owner West Marine Ltd., Manager Klip Marine OÜ, General Cargo Ship, Equipped for Carriage of Containers, Length overall 81.64 m, Registered Length 75.16 m, Registered Breadth 13.40 m, Draught 5.030 m, Gross Tonnage 2240, Net Tonnage 1165, Deadweight 2560 to, Shipbuilder / Place J.J. Sietas Schiffswerft / Hamburg, Yard Number 770, Keellaying 1975-04-14, Launching 1975-05, Completion 1975-07, Capacities - according to Owners' statements Number of 20ft Containers 149, Grain 4730 m3, Bales 4420 m3, Total Power 1949 kW, Ship's Speed 13.70 kn,
kind regards
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 596 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!