ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Arctic Night - IMO 7300760

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wil Weijsters [View profile]Title:Arctic NightAdded:Aug 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:7300760Hits:680
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Eastbound in the Finnish Gulf on 09-08-2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Arctic Night
IMO:7300760
Former name(s):
- Arctic Swan (Until 2002 Jan)
- Samoan Reefer (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:9,831 tons
Summer DWT:11,724 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Samoan Reefer
© Brent
SAMOAN REEFER
© JLDUHAMEL
SAMOAN REEFER
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 30, 2006 17:51 (10 years ago)
Fantastic shot of that old reefer, one of the still really great ships moving around, this former Lauritzen reefer.
Regards from Bavaria
Gerolf
Marc Piché on Aug 30, 2006 11:32 (10 years ago)
Can always spot the unmistakable lines of a former Lauritzen reefer, this time the SAMOAN REEFER built in 1973.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 680 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!