ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MONICA - IMO 9060649

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC MONICAAdded:Feb 12, 2018
Captured:December 31, 2017IMO:9060649Hits:459
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC MONICA downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on December 31, 2017.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Monica
IMO:9060649
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351607000
Callsign:3FSU7
Former name(s):
- Ville D'aquila (Until 1997 Sep 24)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,398 tons
Summer DWT:43,618 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°24’6.64” N, 70°21’2.08” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.2kts, 149° (149°)
Destination:
Location:Trgem
Arrival:11th Sep 2018
11:00:01 UTC
Last update:
18 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 11:00:01 UTCTrgem
2018 September 4th, 15:00:37 UTCEsbcn
2018 September 1st, 11:00:44 UTCPtsie
2018 August 21st, 13:00:56 UTCCamtr
2018 August 17th, 07:00:08 UTCUsnyc
2018 August 13th, 20:00:28 UTCUspef
2018 August 11th, 11:00:06 UTCBsfpo
2018 August 7th, 23:00:19 UTCMxver
2018 August 3rd, 17:30:01 UTCUshou
2018 July 17th, 04:00:19 UTCCamtr
More Of This Ship
MSC Monica
© Frank Joniak
MSC Monica
© Frank Joniak
MSC Monica
© Frank Joniak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Feb 13, 2018 12:45 (10 months ago)
Thanks MattyBoy. The ship got all that ice during her trip to Montréal. At the port all the boxes were discharged, the decks were treated against accumulated ice prior to unloading and a new load of boxes was taken as depicted here.
MattyBoy on Feb 13, 2018 09:51 (10 months ago)
Well caught, nice textures as she plows though the ice. I'll wager those decks are hazardous.
Marc Piché on Feb 13, 2018 03:19 (10 months ago)
Thank you Mike. Photos taken in -26°C weather.

Marc
Mike Matzel on Feb 12, 2018 21:23 (10 months ago)
Again a very interesting and beautiful ice series. Best regards, Mike.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 459 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!