ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thomson Spirit - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal [View profile]Title:Thomson SpiritAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:8024014Hits:776
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Arriving Ajaccio, August 22nd 2006.
Lenght: 214,66m, Beam: 27,26m, Draught: 7,4m, GRT: 33930, Speed: 18knts (21 max), Pax: 1254, Crew: 520, Built: 1983 (Chantiers de l'Atlantique, Saint-Nazaire, France), Registered in Limassol (Cyprus), Operator: Thomson Holydays, Owner: Louis Cruise Line. Former names (operator): Nieuw Amsterdam (Holland America Line 1983-2000), Patriot (American Classic Voyages 2000-2002), Nieuw Amsterdam (Holland America Line 2002), Spirit (Louis Cruise Lines 2002-2003). Sister ship : Noordam (now Thomson Celebration).
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°0’22.91” N, 8°20’44.67” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.7kts, 105° (105°)
Destination:
Location:Portimao
Arrival:21st Jun 2018
07:00:55 UTC
Last update:
16 hours 7 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 21st, 07:00:55 UTCPortimao
2018 June 20th, 06:00:41 UTCLisbon
2018 June 10th, 03:00:26 UTCMalaga
2018 June 8th, 08:00:03 UTCHuelva
2018 June 1st, 05:00:40 UTCValencia
2018 May 29th, 05:00:03 UTCMahon
2018 May 25th, 05:00:37 UTCCadiz
2018 May 24th, 08:00:07 UTCPortimao
2018 May 19th, 05:00:10 UTCCartagena
2018 May 10th, 07:00:01 UTCTaraggona
More Of This Ship
MARELLA SPIRIT
© G.GYSSELS
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MARELLA SPIRIT
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 03, 2007 23:07 (10 years ago)
Great picture. That is one of the few boxy ships that I think is beautiful (along with her sister ship)
Marie-Anne on Aug 30, 2006 18:55 (11 years ago)
Fantastic picture! Great angle and nice birght colors.
My compliments.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 776 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!