ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Thomson Spirit - IMO 8024014

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal [View profile]Title:Thomson SpiritAdded:Dec 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:8024014Hits:570
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Leaving Ajaccio, August 22nd 2006.
Lenght: 214,66m, Beam: 27,26m, Draught: 7,4m, GRT: 33930, Speed: 18knts (21 max), Pax: 1254, Crew: 520, Built: 1983 (Chantiers de l'Atlantique, Saint-Nazaire, France), Registered in Limassol (Cyprus), Operator: Thomson Holydays, Owner: Louis Cruise Line. Former names (operator): Nieuw Amsterdam (Holland America Line 1983-2000), Patriot (American Classic Voyages 2000-2002), Nieuw Amsterdam (Holland America Line 2002), Spirit (Louis Cruise Lines 2002-2003). Sister ship : Noordam (now Thomson Celebration).
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Spirit
IMO:8024014
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248368000
Callsign:9HA2336
Former name(s):
- Spirit (Until 2003 May)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2002 Jul)
- Patriot (Until 2002 Mar)
- Nieuw Amsterdam (Until 2000 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:33,930 tons
Summer DWT:4,129 tons
Length:214 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°38’58.15” N, 13°45’48.04” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 229° (138°)
Destination:
Location:Trieste
Arrival:22nd Oct 2017
05:00:21 UTC
Last update:
48 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 4th, 08:00:03 UTCPiraeus
2017 October 22nd, 05:00:21 UTCTrieste
2017 October 18th, 05:00:52 UTCKotor
2017 October 17th, 04:50:39 UTCIgoumenitsa
2017 October 16th, 07:00:18 UTCTaranto
2017 October 9th, 04:00:47 UTCPula
2017 October 8th, 04:30:54 UTCVenice
2017 October 7th, 05:00:55 UTCKoper
2017 September 26th, 07:00:46 UTCHvar
2017 September 25th, 04:00:39 UTCVenice
More Of This Ship
Thomson Spirit
© Dragec
Thomson Spirit
© Dragec
Thomson Spirit
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 570 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!