ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOL MICHEL - IMO 7221354

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SOL MICHELAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7221354Hits:1,952
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here's one for my German colleagues.
SOL MICHEL as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on December 31, 1976.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sree Ji I
IMO:7221354
Former name(s):
- Toshka (Until 1997 Nov)
- Summit (Until 1996 Oct)
- U.s.trader (Until 1992 Apr)
- Eigigu (Until 1989 Nov)
- Sol Michel (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,415 tons
Summer DWT:10,739 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EIGIGU
© Chris Howell
Booker Challenge
© John Jones
Booker Challenge
© John Jones
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Sep 06, 2006 18:47 (11 years ago)
Hi,
another nice pic of your collection!

1972-1997 Neptun,Rostock/371
Freighter 8415

SOL MICHEL-72;
Lloyd Copenhague-76;
Sol Michel-79; B
ooker Challenge-83, Booker Line Ltd, Liverpool,Gb;
Eigigu-89, Nauru Corp Victora Inc, Nauru; U.S.
Trader-92, U.S.Trader Corp, Bs;
Eliza-95, Evia Marine Ltd, Deshler Inc, Bs;Nasr
Allah-96, Albaharia Sh, Bs;
Summit-96, Summit Marine Inc, Bs;
Toshka-97, Summit Marine Co, Pan;
Sree Ji I-97, dto, Sv;

End: 1997.12.03 in Alang

Thanks for posting!

rgds AJ
Marc Piché on Sep 03, 2006 10:11 (11 years ago)
Here she was on charter to Saguenay as you can see by the logo on her funnel. This lasted only for a few trips then we never saw her again in our area. Actually she was Norwegian flag built in 1972 at Rostock for Johannes Solstad as was her near sister SOL LAILA in 1978.

Marc
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 03, 2006 09:06 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
another nice one of your ice pictures. Even she was German, I never reached to see this vessel. Maybe she traded only in Canada !
Regards from Bavaria
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,952 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!