ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIBRA - IMO 9009683

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:LIBRAAdded:Feb 13, 2018
Captured:February 08, 2018IMO:9009683Hits:598
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
08/02/2018, arriving at Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

Completed in June 1991 by Kyokuyo Zosen, Chofu, Japan (366)
4,587 g.t. and 5,065 dwt., as:
'Azur Merchant' to 1993,
'Merchant' to 1999,
'Forte Laurette' to 2004,
'Nordic Frost' to 2005 and
'Libra' since.

http://www.limarko.com/en/about/companies/limarko-shipping/fleet

IMO corrected
AL admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Libra
IMO:9009683
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277327000
Callsign:LYRT
Former name(s):
- Nordic Frost (Until 2005 Dec)
- Forte Laurette (Until 2004 Aug)
- Merchant (Until 1999 Nov)
- Azur Merchant (Until 1993 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,587 tons
Summer DWT:5,065 tons
Length:121 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Lloyd┤s Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°46’28.44” N, 15°20’23.64” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.6kts, 198° (196°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:8th Feb 2018
13:00:43 UTC
Last update:
8 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 8th, 13:00:43 UTCLas Palmas
2018 January 4th, 10:00:24 UTCOff Noadhibou
2017 September 6th, 12:00:27 UTCMaputo
2017 May 12th, 06:30:44 UTCWalvis Bay
2017 April 18th, 06:30:41 UTCP0rt Louis
2017 February 13th, 17:00:54 UTCP0rt Louis
2016 March 28th, 08:00:32 UTCLas Palmas
2015 August 2nd, 05:00:48 UTCTo Order
2015 July 28th, 05:00:45 UTCNouadhibou
2015 July 28th, 05:00:01 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
LIBRA
© Gena Anfimov
LIBRA
© SF-Images
LIBRA
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (11)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Feb 14, 2018 17:30 (4 days ago)
Hola se˝or V, thanks, once again, for a kind comment about the photo! Yes, very 'nice' weather for Carnaval in Las Palmas! haha, we have been experiencing record - breaking low temperatures, snow, rain and continuing Northerly storms.
That's life, huh? / Ni modo, asÝ es la vida.
Saludos, Rick
ventuari on Feb 14, 2018 15:36 (4 days ago)
Hi Rick. Nice shot. Interesting and beautiful angle. A typical Las Palmas shot jeje...So my friend, enjoy Feb.2018 "good weather" at Las Palmas...Congratulations for the shot.
MBregards.
ventuari
MattyBoy on Feb 14, 2018 11:58 (4 days ago)
Hi Rick, great photo with the heaving line. I was once hit with a monkey's fist, hurts like hell but you never forget to keep out of the way again !!
Phil English on Feb 14, 2018 11:40 (4 days ago)
Superb, Rick. You are blessed with such perfect light in Las Palmas at this time of year when most of us in Europe are struggling with short, dark days.
Patalavaca on Feb 14, 2018 11:29 (4 days ago)
A known problem exists with my dyslexic fingers! Apologies for the confusion and thanks for the comments, particularly Phil's. Likewise, Mattyboy's.
A few more photos can be seen in an ALBUM .

If you have no wish to see the album, you might like to view just *one* photo, contained therein, which I rather like! This ONE .

Regards, Rick
MattyBoy on Feb 14, 2018 10:47 (4 days ago)
Indeed it is. Congratulations on a fine specimen. Sorry for the questions but the liferaft canister that's on the deck, would that be a training canister? Looks like it would be an arduous/problematic situation lifting it over the guardrail in an emergency.
Phil English on Feb 14, 2018 10:39 (4 days ago)
I see :-)

Whilst I'm at it, it's the perfect opportunity to congratulate Patalavaca on a glorious photo. Excellent.
MattyBoy on Feb 14, 2018 10:27 (4 days ago)
Thanks Phil. If you ever have the fortune to meet me, you'll discover I'm somewhat of a weird character, (so I've been told!). I like to think that I'm unique, in a Forrest Gump kind of way !
Phil English on Feb 14, 2018 10:23 (4 days ago)
There are numerous photos of this ship on site. Maybe the wrong IMO number was inputted to start with?

In any case, it's a weird theory to think that a vessel doesn't appear on site due to some wildly peculiar late assignment of an IMO number... :-)
MattyBoy on Feb 14, 2018 10:00 (4 days ago)
I note with interest the razor wire on the stern section but not on the guardrails, where perhaps one would expect it to be if she's been sailing in pirate-infested waters.
MattyBoy on Feb 14, 2018 09:58 (4 days ago)
I find it bizarre that a vessel built 27 years ago only now appears on the site. Where's she been hiding all these years? Perhaps because she was built in Japan, she wasn't originally assigned an IMO number, that number came later. Would that be possible? A delayed registration if you like.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!