ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Clipper Sira - IMO 9346500

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:Clipper SiraAdded:Aug 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:9346500Hits:676
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Clipper Sira infront of Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (27-08-2006).
imo: 9346500
build: 2006
flag: Norway
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Sira
IMO:9346500
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:257941000
Callsign:LAFX6
Former name(s):
- Clipper Sira (Until 2013 Jun 21)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,613 tons
Summer DWT:4,054 tons
Length:89 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:4.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Haugesund
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°14’36.35” N, 4°20’16.56” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 308° (311°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp
Arrival:21st May 2018
17:30:23 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 41 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 13:30:03 UTCGrangemouth
2018 May 15th, 05:00:46 UTCTees
2018 May 12th, 17:00:03 UTCRotterdam
2018 May 10th, 06:00:32 UTCAntwerp
2018 May 7th, 01:00:01 UTCStenungsund
2018 May 5th, 17:00:32 UTCGoteburg
2018 March 31st, 07:30:30 UTCAntwerp
2018 March 29th, 08:00:52 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 29th, 04:00:48 UTCKalmar
2018 March 28th, 04:00:25 UTCCopenhagen
More Of This Ship
NORDIC SIRA
© SF-Images
NORDIC SIRA
© SF-Images
NORDIC SIRA
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on May 07, 2007 16:55 (11 years ago)
Fantastic Steve!
Thanks for your help.
I hope you get to see her as nicely as i did.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Guest on May 07, 2007 07:19 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne

Just been looking for informnation on this vessel as she is due into the Port of Tyne (North East England) today.

Flag: Norway International
Port of Registry: Haugesund
Call sign: LAFX 6
Type of vessel: Chemical
Type of hull: Double Hull
egistered owner: BKR Tankers KS
c/o Brodrene Klovning Shipping AS, POB 135, 5501 Haugesund, Norway
Technical operator: Brodrene Klovning Shipping AS
POB 135, 5501 Haugesund, Norway
Disponent owner: BKR Tankers KS c/o Brødrene Klovning Shipping AS P.O. Box 135, 5501 Haugesund
Built : Volharding Shipyards Frisian BV
Date Delivered: August 11, 2006
Class notation: +1A1 tanker for oil products and chemicals ESP Ice 1B E0, Ship type 2, a2, ss, b3, c3, v3, f2, str 0, 1, k
LOA (Length Over All): 89 Metres
Extreme breadth: 13 Metres
KTM (Keel to Masthead): 28 Metres
BCM (Bow to Center Manifold): 43 Metres
Lightship parallel body length: 43 Metres
Normal ballast parallel body length: 48 Metres
Parallel body length at Summer DWT: 54 Metres
Net Tonnage: 1237
Gross Tonnage: 2613
Suez Net Tonnage: 2099
Nationality of Master: NORWAY
Nationality of Officers: Norwegians, Philippines
Nationality of Crew: Philippines

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Marie-Anne on Sep 07, 2006 18:41 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your warm words Derek!!! I think she looks very good.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
DEREK SANDS on Sep 07, 2006 17:17 (11 years ago)
Greta series of shot Marie-Anne
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Aug 31, 2006 11:20 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your very kind words Ricardo!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ricardo Bruno on Aug 31, 2006 10:42 (11 years ago)
Nice photo Marie-Anne.
Regards,
Ricardo
Marie-Anne on Aug 31, 2006 06:42 (11 years ago)
I must say that this was a very good catch. Esspecial the stern lookd very different!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Aug 30, 2006 19:12 (11 years ago)
Superb series pictures of this nice looking tanker on her way to the lock at Antwerp.
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!