ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hunter - IMO 8014239

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:HunterAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:8014239Hits:684
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Malta flag bulk carrier Hunter, bt. 1980, gt. 8440, northbound in the Bosphorus on 12.6.2006.
ex Azure, Malta flag, 2003,
ex Arena, Cambodia flag, 2001
Vessel Identification
Name:Hunter
IMO:8014239
Former name(s):
- Azure (Until 2003 May)
- Arena (Until 2001 Mar)
- Osman Er (Until 2000 Jan)
- Aboitiz Megacarrier Two (Until 1994 Oct)
- Silver Star (Until 1989 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,440 tons
Summer DWT:12,687 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ABOITIZ MEGACARRIER TWO
© Mick Warrick
HUNTER
© E.Kobakci
HUNTER
© E.Kobakci
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Aug 30, 2006 21:03 (11 years ago)
Beautiful ship Gerolf
a few days ago i was tired and i moved a coaster to container section.Here is a little information about her
ex Silver Star,Aboitiz Megacarrier Two,Osman Er,Arena,Azure
Uwajima Zosensho.Japan.1980
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 684 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!