ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUEEN of VANCOUVER - IMO 5288035

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Seville [View profile]Title:QUEEN of VANCOUVERAdded:Aug 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:5288035Hits:540
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The 1962-built Queen of Vancouver seen at speed in Active Pass, enroute to Swartz Bay from Tsawwassen, during early July 2006. She is due to be retired in 2007/08 with the arrival of the new 'Super-C-Class'.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Of Vancouver
IMO:5288035
Former name(s):
- City Of Vancouver (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,357 tons
Summer DWT:1,260 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Queen of Vancouver
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
QUEEN of VANCOUVER
© Mr. DOT
Queen of Vancouver
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tim Vogel on Aug 31, 2006 09:28 (11 years ago)
Hi,

really a wonderful picture in a great environment.
Thanks for showing uns!

Tim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 540 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!