ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR PLANET - IMO 9242613

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lappino [View profile]Title:STAR PLANETAdded:Feb 18, 2018
Captured:February 18, 2018IMO:9242613Hits:486
Location:Kanmon Ko, Japan
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
With newly brightly colored hull, eastbound in Kanmon Strait.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Planet
IMO:9242613
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304427000
Callsign:V2OE9
Former name(s):
- Magellan Planet (Until 2012 Nov)
- Charlotte Borchard (Until 2009 Apr)
- Gracechurch Planet (Until 2007 Aug)
- Pioneer Hawk (Until 2002 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:6,277 tons
Summer DWT:7,973 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°25’3.6” N, 134°11’8.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.0kts, 296° (297°)
Destination:
Location:Jp Ukb Pc14
Arrival:16th Apr 2019
15:30:26 UTC
Last update:
6 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 15:00:12 UTCJp Ukb
2018 September 11th, 07:00:14 UTCJp Osa
2018 September 10th, 08:00:57 UTCJp Htd
2018 August 31st, 07:00:23 UTCJp Ngo
2018 August 30th, 08:00:25 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 21st, 19:00:13 UTCCn Tas
2018 August 18th, 07:00:30 UTCJp Ngo
2018 August 16th, 17:00:55 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 16th, 13:00:34 UTCJp Tyo
2018 August 15th, 08:00:40 UTCJp Ukb
More Of This Ship
STAR PLANET
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
MAGELLAN PLANET
© Vladimir Knyaz
MAGELLAN PLANET
© Alec Sansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
lappino on Feb 18, 2018 18:48 (1 year ago)
Thanks for your comment, Volker. She was my catch of the day. :)

Cheers

Vlad
volker1948 on Feb 18, 2018 16:18 (1 year ago)
Hello lappino.Nice shot.S he is far away from her place of birth,built by J.J.Sietas Hamburg,Germany.Manager/Owner Quadrant Bereederung Hamburg,Germany.Cheers,Volker.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 486 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!