ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALPENA - IMO 5206362

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:ALPENAAdded:Sep 24, 2006
Captured:IMO:5206362Hits:652
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
ALPENA is in transit between lock 1 & 2 in the welland canal. she`s headind upbound toward lock 2. this is her second trip thru the canal in 3 days.
registered owner: american transport leasing
ship manager: inland lakes management
imo 5206362/call sign WAV4647
gross tonnage 8018
built in 1942
date: august 29, 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Alpena
IMO:5206362
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366893910
Callsign:WAV4647
Former name(s):
- Leon Fraser (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,018 tons
Summer DWT:19,414 tons
Length:154 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Cleveland Oh
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1942
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°45’11.37” N, 83°23’44.06” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 123° (123°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:14th Nov 2017
21:00:59 UTC
Last update:
10 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 14th, 21:00:59 UTCSuperior
2017 November 12th, 20:00:24 UTCAlpena
2017 November 10th, 08:00:36 UTCGreen Bay
2017 November 3rd, 10:00:19 UTCAlpena
2017 October 20th, 23:30:45 UTCGreen Bay
2017 October 16th, 19:30:18 UTCAlpena
2017 October 2nd, 13:00:34 UTCHeron Bay
2017 September 30th, 12:30:17 UTCSuperior
2017 September 19th, 00:15:28 UTCMilwaukee
2017 September 18th, 15:00:59 UTCAlpena
More Of This Ship
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
ALPENA
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tord Avsnes Sæle on Jun 28, 2008 03:39 (9 years ago)
Very Nice series of pictures of a very nice ship.
But I am amazed that these vessels are allowed to keep on traiding!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 652 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!