ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

XIN YU No 1 - IMO 8721234

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:XIN YU No 1Added:Aug 30, 2006
Captured:February 10, 2006IMO:8721234Hits:1,369
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The newly renamed Fish factory vessel " Xin Yu No. 1 " leaving the Synchrolift at Las Palmas on 10/02/2006.
She had arrived in january 2006 as the " Gloucester", registered at Port Vila but was sold to Chinese operators and re-registered at Conakry, Guinea in order to gain access to local fishing grounds.

As can be seen in this photo her name on the port bow is deliberately covered, possibly due to still being in the shipyards control or awaiting confrimation of the new registration.
History:-
Built in 1988 by Chernomorskiy Shipyard, Nikolayev, Ukraine (570)
as "ЕФИМ ГОРБЕНКO"" = "Efim Gorbenko", sometimes also referred to as "Yefim Gorbenko".
4,407 g.t.
Renamed "Gorbenko" in 1996.
Renamed "Gloucester" 1997.
Sold to Chinese owners in 2006 and renamed "Xin Yu No.1". Registered at Conakry, Guinea.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Yu No.1
IMO:8721234
Flag:China
MMSI:412270038
Callsign:BZZ06
Former name(s):
- Gloucester (Until 2006 Feb)
- Gorbenko (Until 1997 Jan)
- Yefim Gorbenko (Until 1996 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:4,407 tons
Summer DWT:1,810 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
XIN YU No 1
© Patalavaca
XIN YU No 1
© Patalavaca
Xin Yu No 1
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,369 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!