ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOUCESTER - IMO 8721234

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:GLOUCESTERAdded:Aug 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:8721234Hits:1,175
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The fish factory ship "Gloucester", registered at Port Vila, after arrival at Las Palmas in January 2006.
Built in 1988 by Chernomorskiy Shipyard, Nikolayev, Ukraine (570)
as "ЕФИМ ГОРБЕНКO"" = "Efim Gorbenko", sometimes also referred to as "Yefim Gorbenko".
4,407 g.t.
Renamed "Gorbenko" in 1996.
Renamed "Gloucester" 1997
Sold to Chinese owners in 2006 and renamed "Xin Yu No.1". Registered at Conakry, Guinea in order to gain access to fishing grounds.
Regards, Rick.
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Yu No.1
IMO:8721234
Flag:China
MMSI:412270038
Callsign:BZZ06
Former name(s):
- Gloucester (Until 2006 Feb)
- Gorbenko (Until 1997 Jan)
- Yefim Gorbenko (Until 1996 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:4,407 tons
Summer DWT:1,810 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
XIN YU No 1
© Patalavaca
XIN YU No 1
© Patalavaca
Xin Yu No 1
© Angel Luis Godar Moreira
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,175 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!