ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OVERSEAS TRAVELER - IMO 5305663

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:OVERSEAS TRAVELERAdded:Feb 19, 2018
Captured:IMO:5305663Hits:1,295
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built before 1950
Description:
This 15,247 grt/24,847 dwt geared bulk carrier, seen here in July 1968 at Ijmuiden with a load of coal for Amsterdam, originates from the WW2 standard T2 tanker HONNIGSVAAG, built in 1945 as hull no. 333 by Alabama Drydock + Shipbuilding Co, Mobile, Alabama, USA.
From 1947 until 1961 owners were Tønnevolds Tankrederi A/S (Olaf Tønnevold + Sønner A/S), Grimstad, Norway, for whom the ship was named THORUNN.
In 1961 she was sold as SAINT CHRISTOPHER to Olga Konow, Inc., New York.
In 1964 owners became Intercontinental Transportation Co., Inc., New York (Maritime Overseas Corp.) who sent her to the French yard of Soc. des Chantiers Réunis Loire-Normandie Chantiers de Normandie, at Grand Quevilly, for conversion into a bulk carrier by the addition of new fore and mid-body sections.
She emerged from the conversion as GLOBE TRAVELER.
In 1967 she passed into the hands of Ocean Clippers, Inc, another New York associate company of Maritime Overseas Corp, who changed the name to OVERSEAS TRAVELER in 1968.
In 1978 she was sold to Ogden Marine Inc of New York and renamed TRAVELER.
In October 1983 she arrived at Alang, India for demolition.
Vessel Identification
Name:Traveler
IMO:5305663
Former name(s):
- Overseas Traveler (Until 1978)
- Saint Christopher (Until 1964)
- St.christopher (Until 1964)
- Thorunn (Until 1961)
- Honningsvaag (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,147 tons
Summer DWT:25,246 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OVERSEAS TRAVELER
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
IACSman on Feb 19, 2018 11:45 (9 months ago)
Excellent picture. How interesting to see the engine room ventilator trunks, I would assume there were no electrical fans in them (?). However, just aft of funnel there is one "mushroom" fan fitted (for the boiler's, I assume she was turbine driven?).
From an engineer point of view, I am sad that these ships has passed away, and there is so few pictures around from the engine rooms of these ships...
Hannes van Rijn on Feb 19, 2018 10:49 (9 months ago)
Exellent Bob.
DEREK SANDS on Feb 19, 2018 10:40 (9 months ago)
Great shot Bob a classic reminder of more interesting ships

brgds
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!