ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEMANNIA - IMO 6515332

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:ALEMANNIAAdded:Feb 19, 2018
Captured:July 21, 1977IMO:6515332Hits:1,262
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
10,916 grt; 12,346 dwt; 274 TEU containers; 756 cu m reefer; 12 passengers.
Operator: Hapag-Lloyd AG, Hamburg.
Built: 1959 by Blohm & Voss AG, Hamburg-Steinwerder, West Germany. Yard no 840.
Main engine: nine-cylinder, two-stroke MAN K9Z 86/160 of 18,900 bhp at 115 rpm. Speed: 21.5 knots.
Built for Hapag Hamburg-Amerika Linien.
1970-to Hapag-Lloyd after amalgamation of Hapag and Norddeutscher Lloyd.
1979-sold to LINABOL - Lineas Navieras Boliviana, La Paz, Bolivia, renamed BOLIVIA.
1986-to breakers at Xingang, China, arrived 24/7.
Photo: leaving Rotterdam 21/7/1977.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bolivia
IMO:6515332
Former name(s):
- Alemannia (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,699 tons
Summer DWT:12,544 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Alemannia
© Wolfgang Fricke
Alemannia
© DDGHANSA
Alemannia
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
James Scott on Feb 20, 2018 10:09 (2 years ago)
Lovely ship thanks for share it.
Best regards.
Notchy on Feb 20, 2018 01:54 (2 years ago)
Such beautiful hull lines!
Bob Scott on Feb 19, 2018 17:34 (2 years ago)
Thanks, Volker, Hapag and NDL certainly had some beautiful ships in the 1960s
Brgds Bob
volker1948 on Feb 19, 2018 15:26 (2 years ago)
Wonderful!Great!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,262 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!