ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALASKA - IMO 7507033

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:TYZEF29 [View profile]Title:ALASKAAdded:Feb 19, 2018
Captured:February 12, 2018IMO:7507033Hits:1,692
Location:Abidjan, Ivory Coast
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
AT ABIDJAN/ABOBODOME SCRAPYARD.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alaska
IMO:7507033
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312097000
Callsign:V3JL2
Former name(s):
- Ice Flowers (Until 2011 Feb)
- Inforte (Until 2006 Nov)
- Elena D (Until 2002 Sep)
- Global Reefer (Until 2002)
- Ice Flower (Until 1992 Dec)
- Pep Ice (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:3,124 tons
Summer DWT:2,385 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Global Reefer
© simonwp
ALASKA
© TYZEF29
ALASKA
© TYZEF29
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Feb 21, 2018 10:19 (1 year ago)
Hi Tyzef29, thanks for the info re. "Gulf Fleet No.102"
TYZEF29 on Feb 21, 2018 09:46 (1 year ago)
Good day Rgr004, the wreck is not in front of Carena shipyard. She is in Yopougon Santé/near "cercle de voile" it is about 1.5/2 kms far away from the place you are talking about. best regards Tyzef29.
rgr004 on Feb 20, 2018 21:16 (1 year ago)
Some years ago an old japan built reefer was scrapped at Abidjan opposite to Carena shipyard, is it the same location Alaska is now being scrapped ? Suspect a lot of the former idle supply vessels which were laid up a Carena are now facing the same fate. Roland
TYZEF29 on Feb 20, 2018 19:22 (1 year ago)
Hi Phil, the vessel beside "Alaska" is the "Gulf Fleet n°102" I will upload one more picture soon. Regards Tyzef29
davidships on Feb 20, 2018 17:03 (1 year ago)
Looks like she has had a fire?
Phil English on Feb 20, 2018 16:34 (1 year ago)
Was the OSV alongside the "Alaska" identifiable?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,692 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!