ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MARIA LAURA - IMO 8616520

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:MSC MARIA LAURAAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:July 30, 2004IMO:8616520Hits:1,892
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC MARIA LAURA 36,389gt Built 1988
Outbound from Tilbury - Northfleet Hope Container Terminal
Gravesend
July 30th 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Maria Laura
IMO:8616520
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351634000
Callsign:H3QW
Former name(s):
- Sea Cheetah (Until 2000 Nov)
- Cap Verde (Until 2000 Mar)
- Cgm La Perouse (Until 1998 Mar)
- Ville De La Fontaine (Until 1993)
- La Fontaine (Until 1992 May)
- Cgm La Perouse (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,389 tons
Summer DWT:42,513 tons
Length:229 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:11.9 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
20°30’35.15” N, 64°15’43.59” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.5kts, 241° (241°)
Destination:
Location:Colombo
Arrival:15th Jun 2017
00:30:02 UTC
Last update:
4 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 15th, 00:30:02 UTCColombo
2017 June 1st, 18:00:54 UTCGioia Tauro
2017 June 1st, 18:00:53 UTCGioia Tauro
2017 May 29th, 22:00:07 UTCBarcelona
2017 May 27th, 14:00:02 UTCSines
2017 May 24th, 20:00:11 UTCBilbao
2017 May 21st, 13:00:37 UTCLe Havre
2017 May 19th, 10:00:33 UTCBrest
2017 May 17th, 10:00:05 UTCPortbury
2017 May 14th, 22:15:49 UTCLiverpool
More Of This Ship
Ville de la Fontaine
© Gerolf Drebes
MSC MARIA LAURA
© Tomasello Letterio
MSC MARIA LAURA
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Dec 11, 2010 20:23 (6 years ago)
Bit late in replying but thanks all the same Derek.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Dec 11, 2010 20:22 (6 years ago)
Thanks for the update Brent, all present and correct now.

Regards
Ken
Brent on Dec 09, 2010 07:47 (6 years ago)
Evening Ken

Very nice shot, former CGM La Perouse built 1988 which you may have photographed while on the downunder run. Her IMO 8616520 and she still seems to be going strong.

Cheers

Brent
DEREK SANDS on Feb 07, 2007 13:57 (10 years ago)
Great shot Ken
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,892 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!