ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRIUMPH SEA - IMO 7623899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:TRIUMPH SEAAdded:Aug 31, 2006
Captured:January 23, 1989IMO:7623899Hits:1,066
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
A rare occurence on the St.Lawrence River and in winter at that! Canadian-flag supplier TRIUMPH SEA as shown while downbound off Varennes on January 23, 1989. She was towing the former US-flag laker ADAM E. CORNELIUS to Halifax to be converted to a barge.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Visal Sai Gon
IMO:7623899
Flag:Kiribati
MMSI:529237000
Callsign:T3SV
Former name(s):
- Future One (Until 2009 Sep)
- Vos Hunter (Until 2009 Aug)
- Future One (Until 2009)
- Dea Hunter (Until 2008 Sep)
- Vos Hunter (Until 2008)
- Dea Hunter (Until 2008)
- Acadian Mistral (Until 2001 May)
- Normand Hunter (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Anchor Handling Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,317 tons
Summer DWT:1,971 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Tarawa
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VOS HUNTER
© Bjørn Poulsen
VOS HUNTER
© Bjørn Poulsen
VOS HUNTER
© Bjørn Poulsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Aug 31, 2006 20:48 (11 years ago)
She left the Canadian registry in 2001 and works for Nomis Shipping International as DEA HUNTER (Barbados flag). Where? I honestly don't know. In 2003, she was managed by Smit Singapore, if this could give you a lead.

Marc
doorduinjd on Aug 31, 2006 18:52 (11 years ago)
Thank you for this nice picture.
Just for the record:
UT704 no 26 according Rolls Royce
IMO No 7623899
Built in 79 at Marystown Shipyard Nfl
NORMAND HUNTER 84
KONGSHOLM 84
OFFSHORE HUNTER 86
ACADIAN MISTRAL 87
Where is she now?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,066 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!