ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

XIANG YUN KOU - IMO 9483097

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:XIANG YUN KOUAdded:Feb 24, 2018
Captured:February 22, 2018IMO:9483097Hits:2,021
Location:New Orleans, United States
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
The ships on der deck from left to right : Madonna, Carline, Richard, Bright, Sam , William , Laborde and alden. They are all re-named and homeport is Malalkal Harbour, the William is the ex William C O'Malley.

XIANG YUN KOU - IMO n 9483097
Flag (China Peoples's Republic)
Call Sign BQCW
MMSI 413055620
Gross tonnage 35568 (since 01/01/2011)
DWT 48231
Type of ship Heavy Load Carrier (since 01/01/2011)
Year of build 2011
Status In Service/Commission (since 05/01/2011)
Vessel Identification
Name:Xiang Yun Kou
IMO:9483097
Flag:China
MMSI:413055620
Callsign:BQCW
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,568 tons
Summer DWT:48,231 tons
Length:216 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Guangzhou
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:2011
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°1’53.98” N, 129°20’43.81” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.9kts, 36° (32°)
Destination:
Location:Jamnagar India
Arrival:17th Apr 2018
10:00:55 UTC
Last update:
18 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 17th, 10:00:55 UTCJamnagar India
2018 February 11th, 12:00:08 UTCMorgan City Wd42
2018 January 20th, 13:00:12 UTCRio De Janeiro
2017 December 11th, 13:30:52 UTCAlgeciras
2017 November 24th, 05:00:57 UTCPirause
2017 November 24th, 05:00:11 UTCPiraeus
2017 November 4th, 10:00:39 UTCLas Palmas
2017 August 27th, 10:00:05 UTCSalvadok
2017 August 4th, 10:00:50 UTCZeebrugge
2017 July 4th, 10:00:53 UTCSabetta
More Of This Ship
XIANG YUN KOU
© Fred Wilkinson
XIANG YUN KOU
© Fred Wilkinson
XIANG YUN KOU
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Feb 27, 2018 16:18 (5 months ago)
All eight ex-Tidewater OSVs are sold for demolition in (probably) India.

Thanks for the shot Capt. Ted. It ties up a few loose ends for me. :-)

Brgds
Phil
Captain Ted on Feb 27, 2018 01:04 (5 months ago)
Thanks all the infos Davidships !!! Appreciated
davidships on Feb 26, 2018 21:54 (5 months ago)
WILLIAM ex-WILLIAM C. O'MALLEY - IMO 9259795
MADONNA ex-MADONNA TIDE - IMO 9221188
CARLINE ex-CARLINE TIDE - IMO 9257400
RICHARD ex-RICHARD A PHILIPPI - IMO 9173680
BRIGHT ex-WILLIAM E BRIGHT - IMO 9173666
SAM ex-SAM S ALLGOOD - IMO 9173678
LABORDE ex-C E LABORDE JR - IMO 9259812
ALDEN ex-ALDEN J LABORDE - IMO 9259800
Captain Ted on Feb 26, 2018 13:24 (5 months ago)
@Chani Singh, she sits now at Algiers cargo docks. I assume they do the lashing there, most probably more welding than lashing and then she will sail. Hope I can catch her when leaving. Guess she has daytime sailing only with a cargo like that so have a good chance to catch her again
Chani Singh on Feb 26, 2018 05:27 (5 months ago)
Amazing cargo load and picture shot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,021 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!