ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STATENDAM - IMO 5339212

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Mr. DOT [View profile]Title:STATENDAMAdded:Feb 27, 2018
Captured:IMO:5339212Hits:865
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
HAL's 'Statendam' (IV, IMO 5339212) outbound from Vancouver under the Lion's Gate Bridge - c1981 [ Mr DOT]

This view is from Prospect Point in Vancouver's Stanley Park. Trees were very much encroaching on the fine ship watching views from this location. The view today is much improved because of a serious wind storm about 10 years ago that levelled much of the forest at this location.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Harmony
IMO:5339212
Former name(s):
- Rhapsody (Until 1986)
- Statendam (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,254 tons
Summer DWT:6,385 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STATENDAM
© Chris Howell
STATENDAM
© Chris Howell
STATENDAM
© Mr. DOT
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Davies on Feb 27, 2018 18:42 (7 months ago)
A fabulous looking vessel.
Clive Harvey on Feb 27, 2018 08:17 (7 months ago)
Beautiful ship and a great photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 865 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!