ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEG CHIEFTAIN - IMO 7643394

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:NEG CHIEFTAINAdded:Aug 31, 2006
Captured:IMO:7643394Hits:590
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Ramsgate, 1983. The Neg Chieftain on one of several voyages that year which involved towing a rock-laden barge from Scandinavia to Ramsgate, for the building of a new breakwater. I can't find anything at the moment regarding the tug's history but I do know that the barge (part of which can be seen to the right) was the cut-down hull of the former Danish ferry Storebaelt, built in 1939.

Later that year both tug and barge foundered off Ramsgate. More details can be found here if you can read Norwegian. http://www.faktaomfartyg.com/storebaelt_1939.htm
Vessel Identification
Name:Neg Chieftain
IMO:7643394
Former name(s):
- Nego Chieftain (Until 1980)
- Tenkei Maru (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:199 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 590 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!