ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SANTANA - IMO 6522995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:SANTANAAdded:Feb 27, 2018
Captured:January 01, 1987IMO:6522995Hits:1,719
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Sietas Type 28 design; 499 grt; 1,060 dwt
Operator: Rhein-, Maas- u, See-Schiffahrtskontor GmbH, Duisburg for owner: Ripken-Segermann KG, Elsfleth. Flag: West German. Port of registry: Hamburg
Built: 1965 by J J Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co, Hamburg-Neuenfelde, West Germany. Yard no: 562
Main engine: six-cylinder, four-stroke MaK 6Mu451A of 500 bhp at 375 rpm. Speed: 11.25 knots
Built for Hans Erich Ahrens, Bützfleth as MARTHA AHRENS
1975-to Johann & Klaus Braack as RUTHENSAND
1980-SANTANA (as photo); 1987-OCEAN SUN (Honduras flag); 1988-KESSMA
2002-to Yemen Economical Corp, renamed MAREB (Yemeni flag). Apparently still in service
Vessel Identification
Name:Mareb
IMO:6522995
Flag:Yemen
MMSI:473111126
Callsign:7OLD
Former name(s):
- Kessma (Until 2002 Sep)
- Ocean Sun (Until 1988)
- Santana (Until 1987)
- Ruthensand (Until 1980)
- Martha Ahrens (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:859 tons
Summer DWT:1,065 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Aden
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Santana
© Frits Olinga
MARTHA AHRENS
© PWR
Santana
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Mar 02, 2018 18:56 (6 months ago)
Hi Bob,
what a great pic of this Sietas type 28 coaster. Last year, I've built a model of a sistervessel. It's name was HOHEBURG, later MARIANNE C. The vessel was sunk as an artificial riff near Miami some years ago. A video of my vessel could be seen at YT: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OotF0HJIzb0

Krgds
Arne
Peter Lenderink on Feb 27, 2018 23:01 (6 months ago)
Beautiful ship!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,719 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!