ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Quintino - IMO 8102050

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:QuintinoAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:8102050Hits:927
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Unidentified chemical carrier fitting out at Dunkirk in 1983. She is understood to be one of the Petrobras sisters Quintino or Quinca (currently in service as Nora and Norma)

Thanks to Ilhan for helping out with this identification. Any further assistance will be appreciated.
Vessel Identification
Name:Raissa Ayu
IMO:8102050
Flag:Indonesia
Callsign:PMUP
Former name(s):
- Nora (Until 2007 Jul)
- Promise (Until 2005 May)
- Vanessa (Until 2003 Jul)
- Quintino (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:15,163 tons
Summer DWT:23,745 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jakarta
Class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RAISSA AYU
© eben haezer
QUINTINO
© Rogério Cordeiro
QUINTINO
© Rogério Cordeiro
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Marcelo Lopes on Sep 04, 2006 14:32 (11 years ago)
Hello Phil

Really she is or Quinca or Quintino, (Pronounce KINKA/KINTINO)as Jutahy and Jachuy build to Empresa de Navegação Mercantil have gray hull and white superestructure with Blue with red and white stripes (Mercantil colours)

But to identify who she is will be other history :-)

Thanks for very nice shots (and historical for us !!!!)

Brgds
Marcelo
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 04, 2006 13:32 (11 years ago)
Phil

Fantastic your photo!
Ilhan is right, she is (or was) our Brazilian flagged vessel QUINCA (IMO8102048 / actual name MUTIARA) or maybe her sister QUINTINO (IMO8102050 / actual name NORA), both are a Chemical/Products Tankers with DWT 23.745 , built by Ch. du Nord et de la Mediterranee - Dunkerque (France) in 80´s, ordered/owned and operated by PETROBRAS (Brazil).
You can see more details visiting: http://www.naviosmercantesbrasileiros.hpg.ig.com.br/nt_quinca.htm

thanks for posted this treasure here!
regards
Rogério :-D
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 04, 2006 13:30 (11 years ago)
Phil

Fantastic your photo!
Ilhan is right, she is (or was) our Brazilian flagged vessel QUINCA (IMO8102048 / actual name MUTIARA) or maybe her sister QUINTINO (IMO8102050 / actual name NORA), both are a Chemical/Products Tankers with DWT 23.745 , built by Ch. du Nord et de la Mediterranee - Dunkerque (France) in 80´s, ordered/owned and operated by PETROBRAS (Brazil).
You can see more details visiting: http://www.naviosmercantesbrasileiros.hpg.ig.com.br/nt_quinca.htm

thanks for posted this treasure here!
regards
Rogério :-D
Phil English on Sep 01, 2006 12:06 (11 years ago)
Many thanks Ilhan. That's fantastic. I'll try to make further enquiries to pin down exactly which ship she is.
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 09, 2006 23:50 (11 years ago)
Hello Phil
She is a Brazilian tanker built for Petrobras.One of Quintino or Quinca (other sisters Jutahy and Jachuy)
Here is full details
http://www.naviosmercantesbrasileiros.hpg.ig.com.br/nt_quinca.htm
i think Brazilian friends know best than me which of them..
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 927 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!