ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARNGAST - IMO 5387740

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:ARNGASTAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5387740Hits:535
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
One of the last classic "black-red-gold" flagged coasters in the locks of Brunsbüttel. Lühring's quarterdecker ARNGAST, built in 1958 as the former WESER. She's only saved by a spring and her rudder is adopted to the starboard side with a light ahead going speed. Her engine will be started by compressed air. So every time, when she's ready for maneuver, her engine has to be started by the compressed air again. What a NICE noise!!!! I can't get enough of it!

www.shippix.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Pola I
IMO:5387740
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371945000
Callsign:HP3737
Former name(s):
- Arngast (Until 2011 Jun)
- Beta (Until 1997)
- Drochtersen (Until 1991 Sep)
- Weser (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:833 tons
Summer DWT:1,030 tons
Length:61 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°21’49.06” N, 79°54’38.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
000.3kts, 40°
Destination:
Location:Pnuevo
Arrival:8th Dec 2017
21:00:40 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 31 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 8th, 21:00:54 UTCPnuevo
2017 December 8th, 21:00:53 UTCPnuevo
2017 December 8th, 21:00:25 UTCPnuevo
2016 November 14th, 18:00:48 UTCCristobal
2016 November 14th, 18:00:21 UTCCristobal
2011 August 15th, 02:00:55 UTCPanamama
2011 June 18th, 16:11:11 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Drochtersen
© Frits Olinga
POLA 1
© Captain Ted
POLA 1
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jun 27, 2008 20:37 (9 years ago)
ARNGAST

Port of registry: Stralsund (Germany)
IMO: 5387740
Call Sign: DDQD
Ex-names: Weser; Baltica; Drochtersen; Beta
Type/class: general cargo
Built by: Petram Stahlwasserbau GmbH & Co. Werft KG in 1958 (but her first movement happened on 08 Nov 1975 )
Observations:

regards Rogério Cordeiro :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!