ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK WATCH - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Feb 28, 2018
Captured:February 28, 2018IMO:7108930Hits:585
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Sydney Harbour, passing Circular Quay. 28 February 2018
Vessel near 33°51'11.88" S 151°12'48.77" E

Marine Traffic data:
BLACK WATCH
IMO: 7108930
MMSI: 311166000
Call Sign: C6RS5
Flag: Bahamas [BS]
AIS Vessel Type: Passenger
Gross Tonnage: 28613
Deadweight: 5656 t
Length Overall x Breadth Extreme: 205.46m × 25.22m
Year Built: 1972

At Overseas Passenger Terminal QUEEN ELIZABETH
Tug: SVITZER BONDI
Tinny: unknown

Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°18’30” N, 5°55’24.6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.3kts, 325° (323°)
Destination:
Location:Greenock
Arrival:22nd Aug 2019
05:30:04 UTC
Last update:
2 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:30:48 UTCFunchal
2018 September 6th, 07:00:04 UTCPonta Delgada Azores
2018 September 5th, 11:30:41 UTCHorta Azores
2018 September 1st, 03:00:06 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 20th, 07:00:35 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 03:00:07 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 11th, 01:00:16 UTCHellesylt Norway
2018 August 8th, 03:00:33 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 05:00:50 UTCAlesund
2018 July 28th, 07:30:16 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
BLACK WATCH
© Eddie Walker
Black Watch
© Joseph Collinson
BLACK WATCH
© Tord Avsnes Sæle
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Mar 01, 2018 03:26 (1 year ago)
Thank you Tony and vokstar. She is an old lady but apparently in good condition.
vokstar on Feb 28, 2018 21:41 (1 year ago)
I did get a bit of a giggle out of tinny: unknown. Great shot tho, very well timed.
Tony Martin on Feb 28, 2018 20:11 (1 year ago)
Good looking ship, very nice photo. Queen Elizabeth well positioned. Cheers Tony
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 585 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!