ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANCHESTER REWARD - IMO 7341300

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MANCHESTER REWARDAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7341300Hits:1,385
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MANCHESTER REWARD as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on May 24, 1981.
She made only a few trips to Montréal replacing other ships on the run during refit periods.

Marc
Vessel Identification
Name:Award I
IMO:7341300
Former name(s):
- Oocl Award (Until 1997 Aug)
- R R Ratna (Until 1991 Oct)
- Tfl Reward (Until 1980)
- Manchester Reward (Until 1979)
- Asian Reward (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:12,102 tons
Summer DWT:13,867 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
R.R. Ratna
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 09, 2006 20:38 (11 years ago)
Wonderful shot, (when containerships were photogenic!)thanks for sharing this great image
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,385 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!