ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANCHESTER COURAGE - IMO 6825878

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MANCHESTER COURAGEAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:December 31, 1976IMO:6825878Hits:1,378
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
MANCHESTER COURAGE, one of the original Manchester container ships on the Montréal run, as shown while downbound on the cold winter morning of December 31, 1976.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:City Of Limassol
IMO:6825878
Former name(s):
- Msc Marina (Until 1992 Mar)
- Hangkwai (Until 1989 Jun)
- Pacific Container (Until 1989 May)
- Manchester Courage (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,526 tons
Summer DWT:12,319 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANCHESTER COURAGE
© Mike Griffiths
MANCHESTER COURAGE
© Marc Piché
MANCHESTER COURAGE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Sep 09, 2006 20:36 (10 years ago)
Another great memory
regards
derek
Lanaud on Sep 02, 2006 01:29 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Marc, but hey, that boat's not the only one with 'courage' on such a cold day! :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,378 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!